Urban Revitalization
[…] Cities are encouraged to consult their bond counsel on the potential impact of this provision of the legislation.

Establishing an Urban Revitalization Area

There are several steps to establishing an urban revitalization area and cities should be assisted by their attorney or bond counsel throughout the process. As stated in the Section 404.2 of the Code, the city council must first approve a resolution finding that the “rehabilitation, conservation, redevelopment, economic development or a combination thereof of the area is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety or welfare of the residents of the city.”

The council must then prepare an urban revitalization plan, which needs to include a number of items.