Oath of Office Requirements
[…] For a complete list of authorized individuals, please refer to Chapter 63A of the Code.
Public Official Bonding
In addition to taking the oath of office, certain city officials must also give bond prior to beginning their duties as required by Chapter 64 of the Code. A bond is essentially an insurance measure that involves taking a pledge to reimburse the municipality against costs and other losses resulting from the wrongful or negligent actions of officials when handling public funds. As detailed in Section 64.2, the conditions of bonds should substantially be:
“That as (name the office), in (name of city), the officer will render a true account of the office and of the officer’s doings therein to the proper authority, when required thereby or by law; that the officer will promptly pay over to the officer or person entitled thereto all moneys which may come into the officer’s hands by virtue of the office; that the officer will promptly account for all balances of money remaining in the officer’s hands at the termination of the office; that the officer will exercise all reasonable diligence and care in the preservation and lawful disposal of all money, books, papers, securities, or other property appertaining to that office, and deliver them to the officer’s successor, or to any other person authorized to receive the same; and that the officer will faithfully and impartially, without fear, favor, fraud, or oppression, discharge all duties now or hereafter required of the office by law.”
Most cities meet the requirement for bonding by purchasing a “blanket bond” which covers several or all of the required city officials and employees. This blanket bond can typically be included with the property and liability insurance carrier.