Conflict of Interest
[…] According to the Iowa Supreme Court, the basic premise and purpose of all conflict of interest requirements are “to avoid subjecting public officials to the difficult and often insoluble task of deciding between their duty to the public and their own private interest or advantage.” Keeping this principle in mind will help government officials and employees understand the purpose, intent and effect of all conflict of interest Code sections and case law.

Code of Iowa Section 68B.2A: Outside Employment and Activities

This section of the Code states that “Any person who serves or is employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state shall not engage in any outside employment or activity which is in conflict with the person’s official duties and responsibilities.” This section then lists a number of situations in which an unacceptable conflict exists, including: